Privacy Policy2018-05-31T18:09:03+00:00

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy (“the Notice”) provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

North West Tractor Pulling Club is a ‘data controller’ for the purpose of relevant data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) for the information which it collects for marketing, recruitment and employment purposes.

We are committed to protecting your personal data and this Notice explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect it and how we use and may share information about you for marketing purposes. We are required to notify you of this information under data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation. Please ensure that you read this Notice carefully and any other similar notice we may provide to you from time to time when we collect or process personal information about you.

What personal information do we collect?
To allow us to our services we may collect the following information from the Client:
• Name of Client
• Client’s Organisation or Business Name
• Contact information for Client (e.g. address, email address, telephone number)
• Billing details.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at secretary@nwtpc.co.uk

page1image3650370048

Website, Digital Platforms & Cookies

Please note that our website https://eventticketsnw.co.uk and other digital platforms may contain links to third party websites / digital platforms which are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of our own digital platforms and therefore we recommend that you check the privacy and security policies of each and every other website / digital platform that you visit.

Like other websites, we use standard technology called ‘cookies’ on our website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by the browser on your computer’s hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate websites on each visit.

For further informa.on on how we use cookies you can access a copy of our Cookie Policy by visiting https://eventticketsnw.co.uk/cookie-policy

Information we collect

All personal information that we collect about you will be recorded, used and protected by us in accordance with applicable data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation and this Notice.

We may supplement the information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you, however we will not use that information for purposes which are not clear when you provide your details.

We may collect the following information about you when you enquire about our services:

Name
Name of your organisation/company (if applicable) Address
Email address
Telephone number
Details of your enquiry

How we collect the information

We may collect this information from you directly through the online contact form on our website, on email, in person or via other digital platforms including social media.

page2image3711986432

• • • • • •

We use your data for the following purposes:

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. 

Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content to you and to publish testimonials with your consent and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising.

We do not process special categories of personal data for marketing purposes.

Marketing

We do not tend to send out blanket marketing e-mails to advertise our services but this may happen in the future and if you do not wish to receive information from us regarding offers or services, you can update your marketing preferences or unsubscribe from communications from us at any time by emailing secretary@nwtpc.co.uk

Sharing information

Disclosures of Personal data

We may share your data with third parties where (a) if we are under a legal or regulatory duty to do so, (b) if it is necessary to do so to enforce our contractual rights, (c) to lawfully assist the police or security services with the prevention and detection of crime or terrorist activity, (d) where such disclosure is necessary to protect the safety or security of any persons and/or, (e) otherwise as permitted under applicable law.

  • We will not use your data for purposes that are not clear when you provide your details and will not disclose data outside of North West Tractor Pulling Club except in limited circumstances which are outlined below.

page4image3615353312

Transfer of data outside the EEA

Please note that North West Tractor Pulling Club does not transfer data outside of the EEA for marketing purposes. In the event there is a requirement to transfer data outside of the EEA from time to time, we will take all necessary steps to ensure the data is afforded the same safeguards and controls as those applied within the EEA.

Data Retention

North West Tractor Pulling Club will retain your data for as long as is reasonably necessary for the required services to be provided to you and will not be retained indefinitely or for reasons incompatible with relevant data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation. 

Your rights under the GPDR

You have a number of important rights to include the following:

Request access to personal information;
Request inaccurate information to be reviewed and corrected;
Request a restriction to the processing of personal information;
Request personal information held by the firm to be erased in certain circumstances;
Request a copy of the personal information that has been provided to us;
Object to the processing of personal information or the continued processing of personal information.

Further information regarding the rights under the General Data Protection Regulation can be found by visiting https://www.ico.org.uk These rights are subject to the conditions and restrictions set out in the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

page5image3614422496

Should you wish to make a request to exercise any of the above rights you should contact us via the following e-mail address: secretary@nwtpc.co.uk and address your request to Data Compliance.

When contacting us please ensure that you provide relevant information to allow us to identify you (this can include confirmation of any of the unique or personal identifiers we hold about you such as address) and state the right or rights that you wish to exercise. We may need to contact you to request further information to verify your identity.

We will normally respond to you within one month from when we receive a valid request. It may take longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

Keeping your personal information secure

We take the security of personal information seriously and the we have appropriate measures, safeguards and protocols in place to ensure that data is kept secure, is only accessed by those individuals authorised to do so and where there is a legitimate need to access the data. Appropriate and reasonable steps are in place to reduce the risk of unauthorised access to personal data held by the us (either through accidental disclosure or deliberate act) and in line with the our obligations under applicable data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation.

Where to make a complaint

If you have a complaint regarding any aspect of your personal data or this Notice, in the first instance, please write to us via secretary@nwtpc.co.uk.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may write to the Information Commissioner’s Office at the following address:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office by visiting their website https://www.ico.org.uk

page6image3714373424

Privacy Notice Changes

We aim to meet high standards and so our policies and processes are subject to review. From time to time we may change this Notice and will inform you, usually in writing or by publishing updated content to our website, https:// www.forrestsolicitors.co.uk